But what exactly does this mean?Continue Reading The Power to Make Decisions About an Incapacitated Person’s Social Life and Visitors
[…] Article 81 guardians are often faced with the delicate and controversial task of making decisions about the social life and social environment of the person for whom they serve as guardian.

Pursuant to New York’s Mental Hygiene Law Article 81.22(a)(2), the court can give the guardian the authority to “make decisions regarding social environment and other social aspects of the life of the incapacitated person”. 

But what exactly does this mean?Continue Reading The Power to Make Decisions About an Incapacitated Person’s Social Life and Visitors

Article 81 guardians are often given broad powers over an Incapacitated Person’s life.