Among the many difficult decisions guardians make for their wards are end-of-life decisions.
[…] This includes end-of-life decisions. However, the guardian’s authority is “[s]ubject to the standards and limitations” of Public Health Law Article 29-CC, the Family Health Care Decisions Act (often abbreviated as “FHCDA” and pronounced “Fuh-Hic-Duh”).

Pursuant to Public Health Law §2994-d(3)(a)(ii), nothing in FHCDA “shall obligate health care providers to seek the consent of” the guardian if, with respect to a decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment, an adult patient expressed their preferences “either orally during hospitalization in the presence of two witnesses eighteen years of age or older, at least one of whom is a health or social services practitioner affiliated with the hospital, or in writing.”

The statute provides the ward with the authority to override their guardian’s instructions. However, the guardian generally must be notified of the ward’s governing wishes.