But what exactly does this mean?
[…] Article 81 guardians are often faced with the delicate and controversial task of making decisions about the social life and social environment of the person for whom they serve as guardian.

Pursuant to New York’s Mental Hygiene Law Article 81.22(a)(2), the court can give the guardian the authority to “make decisions regarding social environment and other social aspects of the life of the incapacitated person”. 

But what exactly does this mean?

Simply put, case law and custom are fairly consistent in defining this power as a Court’s grant of authority to the guardian to determine who can and cannot visit the incapacitated person, or “IP”.