But what exactly does this mean?
[…] In Matter of Jesse Lee H. v Cheryl Joy H., the Appellate Division, Second Department held that although the IP’s mother, who had been appointed his guardian, had been given the “power to make decisions regarding the general environment and other social aspects of the life of” the IP, the trial court was fully authorized to condition this power. 

Specifically, in that case, the power was conditioned in that the IP’s father was permitted to have unsupervised visitation with the IP subject to certain exceptions.

The power granted to court-appointed guardians in New York under Article 81.22(a)(2) to “make decisions regarding social environment and other social aspects of the life of the incapacitated person” are a powerful tool to protect an incapacitated person from nefarious visitors. Although Courts can effectively outsource discretion to the guardian in how to wield that power, Courts can also limit it and place restrictions.