But what exactly does this mean?
[…] But the Appellate Division reversed the lower court’s decision, reasoning that there was insufficient evidence to establish that the appellants engaged in harassment, and that their rights to visit should not be restricted, and that the restrictions in place under these circumstances were a violation of the AIP’s rights. 

The  [lower] court granted the petitioners the power, inter alia, to “make decisions regarding [the] social environment and other social aspects of the life of the incapacitated person” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.22 [a] [2]). However, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.20 (a) (7) directs that: “a guardian who is given authority  relating to the personal needs of the incapacitated person shall afford the incapacitated person the greatest amount of independence and self-determination with respect to personal needs in light of that person’s functional level, understanding and appreciation of that person’s functional limitations, and personal  wishes, preferences and desires with regard to managing the activities of daily living.”

The petitioners failed to  establish that the appellants harassed the alleged incapacitated person (cf. Penal Law §§ 240.25, 240.26, 240.30, 240.31).